| JD | Ryan | Ronnie | Talbot | Jordan | Larry | Evan | Joe | AJ | Justin | Scott | Tim | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01Justin JeffersonWR−39 | 1.02Christian McCaffreyRB0 | 1.03Austin EkelerRB−21 | 1.04Travis KelceTE0 | 1.05Nick ChubbRB−45 | 1.06Tyreek HillWR+1 | 1.07Bijan RobinsonRB−3 | 1.08Stefon DiggsWR−5 | 1.09Saquon BarkleyRB−12 | 1.10Davante AdamsWR−16 | 1.11Derrick HenryRB+2 | 1.12Josh JacobsRB−2 |
| 2 | 2.12Najee HarrisRB−16 | 2.11Mark AndrewsTE−5 | 2.10Jordan AddisonWR−11 | 2.09DK MetcalfWR−6 | 2.08Tee HigginsWR−40 | 2.07Joe MixonRB+3 | 2.06Chris OlaveWR−9 | 2.05Cooper KuppWRkept | 2.04CeeDee LambWR+4 | 2.03A.J. BrownWR+1 | 2.02Jahmyr GibbsRB−7 | 2.01Patrick MahomesQB−5 |
| 3 | 3.01Keenan AllenWRby Ryan+9 | 3.02Lamar JacksonQB−2 | 3.03Josh AllenQB+2 | 3.04Aaron JonesRB−27 | 3.05Justin FieldsQB−11 | 3.06Joe BurrowQB−12 | 3.07Calvin RidleyWR−10 | 3.08Breece HallRB+2 | 3.09Dameon PierceRB−27 | 3.10T.J. HockensonTE+1 | 3.11Christian WatsonWR−29 | 3.12Miles SandersRB−25 |
| 4 | 4.12Jalen HurtsQBkept | 4.11Deebo SamuelWR+7 | 4.10Dallas GoedertTE−7 | 4.09Mike EvansWR+12 | 4.08George KittleTE+2 | 4.07Ja'Marr ChaseWRkept | 4.06D.J. MooreWR+11 | 4.05James ConnerRB−15 | 4.04Amari CooperWRkept | 4.03Rhamondre StevensonRBkept | 4.02Darren WallerTE−11 | 4.01DeAndre HopkinsWR0 |
| 5 | 5.01Khalil HerbertRB−25 | 5.02Tyler LockettWR−7 | 5.03Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWR−22 | 5.04Terry McLaurinWR−11 | 5.05Brandon AiyukWR+13 | 5.06Drake LondonWR−8 | 5.07Javonte WilliamsRB−9 | 5.08Alvin KamaraRB+11 | 5.09James CookRBby Ryan+7 | 5.10Diontae JohnsonWR−19 | 5.11Jaylen WaddleWRkept | 5.12Kyle PittsTE−5 |
| 6 | 6.12D'Andre SwiftRB+9 | 6.11Raheem MostertRB+24 | 6.10Gus EdwardsRB+5 | 6.09Jerry JeudyWR−17 | 6.08Brian RobinsonRB+12 | 6.07Tony PollardRBkept | 6.06Isiah PachecoRB+8 | 6.05Mike WilliamsWR−36 | 6.04Marquise BrownWRkept | 6.03Kenneth Walker IIIRBkept | 6.02Justin HerbertQB−1 | 6.01Odell BeckhamWR−18 |
| 7 | 7.01Zay FlowersWR+6 | 7.02DeVonta SmithWRkept | 7.03George PickensWRkept | 7.04David MontgomeryRB+12 | 7.05Adam ThielenWR+17 | 7.06AJ DillonRB−3 | 7.07Gabriel DavisWR+1 | 7.08Pat FreiermuthTE−9 | 7.09Deshaun WatsonQB−11 | 7.10Jonathan TaylorRBby Evan−3 | 7.11Zach CharbonnetRB−6 | 7.12Chris GodwinWR+1 |
| 8 | 8.12Evan EngramTE+4 | 8.11Alexander MattisonRBkept | 8.10Nico CollinsWR+29 | 8.09Jamaal WilliamsRB−11 | 8.08JuJu Smith-SchusterWR−17 | 8.07Rashaad PennyRB−19 | 8.06Daniel JonesQB−12 | 8.05Jaylen WarrenRB+10 | 8.04Treylon BurksWR−29 | 8.03Dalvin CookRB−13 | 8.02Christian KirkWR+8 | 8.01Jerick McKinnonRB−11 |
| 9 | 9.01Antonio GibsonRB+3 | 9.02Kenneth GainwellRB−2 | 9.03Clyde Edwards-HelaireRB−5 | 9.04Samaje PerineRB+5 | 9.05David NjokuTE+1 | 9.06Brandin CooksWR+4 | 9.07Michael ThomasWRby Joe−7 | 9.08Dalton KincaidTEby Evan0 | 9.09Dalton SchultzTE+2 | 9.10Courtland SuttonWR+25 | 9.11Kadarius ToneyWR−22 | 9.12Tyler HigbeeTE−1 |
| 10 | 10.12Elijah MitchellRB−6 | 10.11Marvin MimsWR−9 | 10.10Zach ErtzTE−3 | 10.09Anthony RichardsonQB−8 | 10.08Travis EtienneRBkept | 10.07Cole KmetTE+8 | 10.06Quentin JohnstonWR−9 | 10.05Tua TagovailoaQB+2 | 10.04Ezekiel ElliottRB+13 | 10.03Aaron RodgersQB−12 | 10.02De'Von AchaneRB+20 | 10.01San Francisco 49ersD/ST |
| 11 | 11.01Elijah MooreWR+1 | 11.02Tank BigsbyRB−4 | 11.03Jordan LoveQB+6 | 11.04Michael PittmanWR+39 | 11.05Michael GallupWR−2 | 11.06Rashod BatemanWR−8 | 11.07Skyy MooreWRby Justin−11 | 11.08Philadelphia EaglesD/ST | 11.09Romeo DoubsWRby JD+21 | 11.10Kirk CousinsQB−2 | 11.11Garrett WilsonWRkept | 11.12Dak PrescottQB+13 |
| 12 | 12.12Greg DulcichTE−5 | 12.11Michael WilsonWR+9 | 12.10Cam AkersRBkept | 12.09J.K. DobbinsRBkept | 12.08Amon-Ra St. BrownWRkept | 12.07Tank DellWR+37 | 12.06Rashee RiceWR+30 | 12.05Trevor LawrenceQBkept | 12.04Dallas CowboysD/ST | 12.03Tyler AllgeierRB+13 | 12.02Jonathan MingoWR+2 | 12.01Donovan Peoples-JonesWR−14 |
| 13 | 13.01Buffalo BillsD/ST | 13.02Deuce VaughnRBby AJ−3 | 13.03Kansas City ChiefsD/ST | 13.04Baltimore RavensD/ST | 13.05Jalin HyattWR−1 | 13.06New England PatriotsD/ST | 13.07Rachaad WhiteRBkept | 13.08Darnell MooneyWR+9 | 13.09Devin SingletaryRB+23 | 13.10New York JetsD/ST | 13.11Zay JonesWR+3 | 13.12Sam LaPortaTE+13 |
| 14 | 14.12Jahan DotsonWRkept | 14.11Denver BroncosD/ST | 14.10Jameson WilliamsWR+8 | 14.09Jared GoffQB+7 | 14.08Russell WilsonQB+8 | 14.07Juwan JohnsonTE−2 | 14.06Geno SmithQBkept | 14.05Tyler BoydWR+24 | 14.04Allen LazardWR+3 | 14.03Damien HarrisRB+4 | 14.02Pittsburgh SteelersD/ST | 14.01New Orleans SaintsD/ST |
| 15 | 15.01Washington CommandersD/ST | 15.02Baker MayfieldQBby AJ+7 | 15.03C.J. StroudQB+16 | 15.04Chigoziem OkonkwoTE+3 | 15.05Miami DolphinsD/ST | 15.06Zack MossRB+35 | 15.07Cleveland BrownsD/ST | 15.08Hayden HurstTE+1 | 15.09Jake FergusonTE+13 | 15.10Isaiah HodginsWR+3 | 15.11Bryce YoungQB+4 | 15.12Marquez Valdes-ScantlingWR+5 |
Rounds down, seats across in the order the room drafted. Each cell carries its position; the tint is the same fact, said twice. A keeper is marked in wax, and a pick standing in another seat’s column says who used it. The signed number is the pick’s surplus through week 14 — see the grade.
For each position, the pick at which the first, second, third of them left the board. A steep line is a run; a flat one is a position the room let sit.
First off the board — QB: Patrick Mahomes, 2.01 (Tim) · RB: Christian McCaffrey, 1.02 (Ryan) · WR: Justin Jefferson, 1.01 (JD) · TE: Travis Kelce, 1.04 (Talbot) · D/ST: San Francisco 49ers, 10.01 (Tim).
What every seat walked out with, by position, in draft order. It reads as strategy: who went heavy at a position, who left one bare.
JD 1 QB 5 RB 5 WR 2 TE 2 D/ST; Ryan 1 QB 6 RB 6 WR 1 TE 1 D/ST; Ronnie 3 QB 4 RB 5 WR 2 TE 1 D/ST; Talbot 2 QB 5 RB 5 WR 2 TE 1 D/ST; Jordan 2 QB 3 RB 7 WR 2 TE 1 D/ST; Larry 1 QB 5 RB 6 WR 2 TE 1 D/ST; Evan 2 QB 5 RB 6 WR 1 TE 1 D/ST; Joe 2 QB 4 RB 6 WR 2 TE 1 D/ST; AJ 2 QB 5 RB 5 WR 2 TE 1 D/ST; Justin 2 QB 5 RB 6 WR 1 TE 1 D/ST; Scott 2 QB 4 RB 7 WR 1 TE 1 D/ST; Tim 2 QB 3 RB 5 WR 3 TE 2 D/ST.
21 slots were consumed before the night. The cost is the round: two rounds dearer than where he sat the year before, and two more every year he is held. The ladder is read off the earlier boards.
Through the full fantasy regular season, the price against what it bought. A keeper is not graded as a pick — his slot is a formula’s output, not the room’s judgment — but he cost a ninth; what does a ninth return? is answerable. Stands is where he finished among the season’s drafted players at his position, against the ones taken ahead of his slot; Return is that as a surplus; The round returns is what a selection made on the clock in that round has returned across 2021–2025, every board on file; the last column is the difference — the part of the return that was the price being right.
| Seat | Kept | Slot | Stands | Return | The round returns | Against the price | The ladder |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe | Cooper Kupp | 2.05 | WR7 → WR39 | −32 | −7.4 n 57 | −24.6 | 2021 · 6.03 → 2022 · rd 4 kept → 2023 · rd 2 |
| Justin | Rhamondre Stevenson | 4.03 | RB15 → RB25 | −10 | −7.1 n 53 | −2.9 | 2021 · 13.05 → 2022 · 6.07 → 2023 · rd 4 |
| AJ | Amari Cooper | 4.04 | WR16 → WR29 | −13 | −7.1 n 53 | −5.9 | 2021 · 4.08 → 2022 · 6.04 → 2023 · rd 4 |
| Larry | Ja'Marr Chase | 4.07 | WR18 → WR5 | +13 | −7.1 n 53 | +20.1 | 2021 · 8.08 → 2022 · rd 6 kept → 2023 · rd 4 |
| JD | Jalen Hurts | 4.12 | QB6 → QB3 | +3 | −7.1 n 53 | +10.1 | 2021 · 8.10 → 2022 · rd 6 kept → 2023 · rd 4 |
| Scott | Jaylen Waddle | 5.11 | WR27 → WR25 | +2 | −4.5 n 54 | +6.5 | 2021 · 9.09 → 2022 · rd 7 kept → 2023 · rd 5 |
| Justin | Kenneth Walker III | 6.03 | RB21 → RB21 | 0 | −2.0 n 50 | +2.0 | 2022 · 8.10 → 2023 · rd 6 |
| AJ | Marquise Brown | 6.04 | WR29 → WR37 | −8 | −2.0 n 50 | −6.0 | 2021 · 10.05 → 2022 · rd 8 kept → 2023 · rd 6 |
| Larry | Tony Pollard | 6.07 | RB23 → RB11 | +12 | −2.0 n 50 | +14.0 | 2021 · 10.08 → 2022 · rd 8 kept → 2023 · rd 6 |
| Ryan | DeVonta Smith | 7.02 | WR33 → WR14 | +19 | −5.3 n 54 | +24.3 | 2021 · 8.05 → 2022 · 7.08 → 2023 · rd 7 |
| Ronnie | George Pickens | 7.03 | WR34 → WR31 | +3 | −5.3 n 54 | +8.3 | 2022 · 9.10 → 2023 · rd 7 |
| Ryan | Alexander Mattison | 8.11 | RB37 → RB28 | +9 | +2.0 n 52 | +7.0 | 2021 · 10.10 → 2022 · 10.05 → 2023 · rd 8 |
| Jordan | Travis Etienne | 10.08 | RB44 → RB3 | +41 | +6.5 n 50 | +34.5 | 2021 · 14.06 → 2022 · rd 12 kept → 2023 · rd 10 |
| Scott | Garrett Wilson | 11.11 | WR54 → WR24 | +30 | +3.8 n 44 | +26.2 | 2022 · 13.02 → 2023 · rd 11 |
| Joe | Trevor Lawrence | 12.05 | QB16 → QB11 | +5 | +7.8 n 32 | −2.8 | 2021 · 12.07 → 2022 · 14.02 → 2023 · rd 12 |
| Jordan | Amon-Ra St. Brown | 12.08 | WR59 → WR9 | +50 | +7.8 n 32 | +42.2 | 2022 · rd 14 kept → 2023 · rd 12 |
| Talbot | J.K. Dobbins | 12.09 | RB48 → RB52 | −4 | +7.8 n 32 | −11.8 | 2022 · rd 14 kept → 2023 · rd 12 |
| Ronnie | Cam Akers | 12.10 | RB49 → RB44 | +5 | +7.8 n 32 | −2.8 | 2022 · rd 14 kept → 2023 · rd 12 |
| Evan | Rachaad White | 13.07 | RB51 → RB5 | +46 | +7.9 n 39 | +38.1 | not on the 2022 board — a waiver valuation → rd 13 |
| Evan | Geno Smith | 14.06 | QB17 → QB14 | +3 | +7.6 n 32 | −4.6 | not on the 2022 board — a waiver valuation → rd 14 |
| JD | Jahan Dotson | 14.12 | WR67 → WR42 | +25 | +7.6 n 32 | +17.4 | not on the 2022 board — a waiver valuation → rd 14 |
9 picks were used by a seat other than the one the snake gave them to. Both ends: whose slot it was, who used it, and what it was spent on.
| Slot | Whose pick | Who used it | Spent on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.01 | JD | Ryan | Keenan Allen |
| 5.09 | AJ | Ryan | James Cook |
| 7.10 | Justin | Evan | Jonathan Taylor |
| 9.07 | Evan | Joe | Michael Thomas |
| 9.08 | Joe | Evan | Dalton Kincaid |
| 11.07 | Evan | Justin | Skyy Moore |
| 11.09 | AJ | JD | Romeo Doubs |
| 13.02 | Ryan | AJ | Deuce Vaughn |
| 15.02 | Ryan | AJ | Baker Mayfield |
Every selection scored by where it finished among that season’s drafted players at its position, against where it was taken: the eighth back off the board who gave the second-best back season is +6. Within a position, within a season, against the eleven other people in the room — never against a projection nobody here ever saw. A keeper is a price, not a call, and is not graded. A player with no stat line is counted, never zeroed.
Three columns, always together. Surplus is the record. Adjusted is a model, and says so: the same selections with injury luck neutralised — a man is credited only the weeks he missed to injury beyond what he was priced to miss, at his own points per game, and the whole pool is re-ranked on the result. Nothing is ever debited: a man who missed exactly his price keeps his record grade, unforgiven. This season every man is priced at his position’s own rate — QB 1.4, RB 2.0, WR 1.8, TE 2.2 weeks, measured on this league’s own boards 2021–2024 — and a rookie at the rookie rate, because the availability model did not beat that rate out of sample and the plan said in advance what happens then. Risk taken is a fact about the draft, fixed from Week 1: every slot’s price weighted by where it was taken, the first pick in full and the last for one part in 180. With every price at a positional rate it moves only with how much early capital went to backs and tight ends, and this sentence is here so nobody reads more into it than that. The widest gap on the board is Joe’s: −13 on the field, +28 on health.
The adjusted board is a full re-rank, so pardoning one seat’s injured back can move another seat’s healthy back down a rank and cost him a point he did not lose on the field. That is the question the column answers — who drafted best in a world where injury luck was neutral — and in that world other people’s players are better too.
| Seat | Graded | Surplus | Per pick | Adjusted model | Risk taken | Best call | Worst call |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry | 12 | +36 | +3.0 | +24 | 13.3 | Tank Dell, 12.07: WR58 -> WR21 (+37) | Rashaad Penny, 8.07: RB35 -> RB54 (-19) |
| Ryan | 12 | +27 | +2.2 | +22 | 14.9 | Raheem Mostert, 6.11: RB26 -> RB2 (+24) | Marvin Mims, 10.11: WR47 -> WR56 (-9) |
| Talbot | 13 | −2 | -0.1 | −6 | 13.8 | Michael Pittman, 11.04: WR49 -> WR10 (+39) | Aaron Jones, 3.04: RB11 -> RB38 (-27) |
| Ronnie | 12 | −3 | -0.2 | −14 | 12.3 | Nico Collins, 8.10: WR41 -> WR12 (+29) | Jaxon Smith-Njigba, 5.03: WR22 -> WR44 (-22) |
| Evan | 12 | −5 | -0.4 | −15 | 12.9 | Rashee Rice, 12.06: WR57 -> WR27 (+30) | Daniel Jones, 8.06: QB9 -> QB21 (-12) |
| Joe | 12 | −13 | -1.1 | +28 | 13.4 | Tyler Boyd, 14.05: WR65 -> WR41 (+24) | Mike Williams, 6.05: WR30 -> WR66 (-36) |
| AJ | 12 | −17 | -1.4 | −27 | 12.1 | Devin Singletary, 13.09: RB52 -> RB29 (+23) | Treylon Burks, 8.04: WR39 -> WR68 (-29) |
| Justin | 12 | −26 | -2.2 | −27 | 13.2 | Courtland Sutton, 9.10: WR44 -> WR19 (+25) | Diontae Johnson, 5.10: WR26 -> WR45 (-19) |
| Scott | 12 | −37 | -3.1 | −21 | 13.3 | De'Von Achane, 10.02: RB42 -> RB22 (+20) | Christian Watson, 3.11: WR14 -> WR43 (-29) |
| Tim | 13 | −49 | -3.8 | −70 | 12.7 | Dak Prescott, 11.12: QB15 -> QB2 (+13) | Miles Sanders, 3.12: RB14 -> RB39 (-25) |
| JD | 11 | −47 | -4.3 | −22 | 12.1 | Romeo Doubs, 11.09: WR53 -> WR32 (+21) | Justin Jefferson, 1.01: WR1 -> WR40 (-39) |
| Jordan | 12 | −63 | -5.2 | −58 | 13.7 | Adam Thielen, 7.05: WR35 -> WR18 (+17) | Nick Chubb, 1.05: RB3 -> RB48 (-45) |
What the adjusted column gave back, the 12 largest of 51: priced at so many weeks, missed so many to injury, and the difference credited at his healthy rate. † priced at the rookie rate; ‡ under 3 games played, the rate is the position’s median among drafted players.
| Slot | Seat | Player | Priced | Missed | Games | Rate | Credited | Record → adjusted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.03 | Justin | Aaron Rodgers | 1.4 | 12 | 1 | 20.7‡ | +219.2 | −12 → −7 |
| 10.09 | Talbot | Anthony Richardson | 1.5† | 9 | 4 | 19.7 | +147.5 | −8 → −4 |
| 6.05 | Joe | Mike Williams | 1.8 | 10 | 3 | 13.9 | +114.4 | −36 → +12 |
| 12.09 | Talbot | J.K. Dobbins | 2.0 | 12 | 1 | 10.7‡ | +107.1 | −4 → +17 |
| 1.05 | Jordan | Nick Chubb | 2.0 | 11 | 2 | 10.7‡ | +96.4 | −45 → −27 |
| 7.09 | AJ | Deshaun Watson | 1.4 | 7 | 6 | 16.8 | +93.7 | −11 → −12 |
| 1.01 | JD | Justin Jefferson | 1.8 | 7 | 6 | 16.3 | +85.2 | −39 → −9 |
| 11.10 | Justin | Kirk Cousins | 1.4 | 5 | 8 | 23.2 | +83.1 | −2 → +4 |
| 10.02 | Scott | De'Von Achane | 1.8† | 6 | 7 | 19.4 | +80.6 | +20 → +39 |
| 12.12 | JD | Greg Dulcich | 2.2 | 11 | 2 | 8.6‡ | +75.5 | −5 → +1 |
| 8.06 | Evan | Daniel Jones | 1.4 | 7 | 6 | 10.2 | +56.7 | −12 → −13 |
| 3.05 | Jordan | Justin Fields | 1.4 | 4 | 9 | 21.0 | +54.2 | −11 → −10 |
Each line is a seat’s grade through that week; the brightest is the current leader. Since week 13: Ryan +1.2, Tim +0.8, Ronnie −0.8.
The surplus is the record, not a model: nothing in that column is adjusted for anything. Re-read every morning in season; a rank moves when a stat correction lands, and every movement is a commit.
Drawn from the commissioner’s own 2023 draft record — 180 picks — by the same modules the bot grades from. Nothing on this page is typed in; the runs, the shapes and the ladders are recomputed at each build, and the build refuses a board that fails its own arithmetic. — Office of the Commissioner