| Jordan | Scott | Justin | Tim | Larry | Evan | Brendan | Ryan | AJ | Ronnie | Dodson | Talbot | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.01Jonathan TaylorRB−21 | 1.02Christian McCaffreyRB−2 | 1.03Derrick HenryRB0 | 1.04Austin EkelerRB+2 | 1.05Dalvin CookRB−5 | 1.06Joe MixonRB−6 | 1.07Justin JeffersonWR0 | 1.08Najee HarrisRB−9 | 1.09Aaron JonesRB−1 | 1.10Nick ChubbRB+4 | 1.11Alvin KamaraRB−11 | 1.12D'Andre SwiftRB−15 |
| 2 | 2.12Kyle PittsTE−14 | 2.11Courtland SuttonWR−31 | 2.10Tyreek HillWR+4 | 2.09Travis KelceTE+1 | 2.08James ConnerRB−10 | 2.07Ezekiel ElliottRB−6 | 2.06A.J. BrownWR0 | 2.05CeeDee LambWR−3 | 2.04Davante AdamsWR0 | 2.03Stefon DiggsWR−2 | 2.02Mark AndrewsTE−1 | 2.01Saquon BarkleyRB+6 |
| 3 | 3.01Justin HerbertQB−5 | 3.02Breece HallRB−13 | 3.03Josh AllenQB−1 | 3.04Mike EvansWR−14 | 3.05David MontgomeryRB−9 | 3.06Keenan AllenWR−40 | 3.07Javonte WilliamsRBkept | 3.08Clyde Edwards-HelaireRB−18 | 3.09Lamar JacksonQB−4 | 3.10D.J. MooreWRby Talbot−23 | 3.11Tee HigginsWRkept | 3.12Josh JacobsRB+18 |
| 4 | 4.12George KittleTE−2 | 4.11Gabriel DavisWR−7 | 4.10Chase EdmondsRB−30 | 4.09Matthew StaffordQB−12 | 4.08Kyler MurrayQB−8 | 4.07Brandin CooksWR−30 | 4.06AJ DillonRB−6 | 4.05Allen Robinson IIWR−33 | 4.04Dameon PierceRB+6 | 4.03Deebo SamuelWRkept | 4.02Cooper KuppWRkept | 4.01Patrick MahomesQB+3 |
| 5 | 5.01Michael ThomasWR−43 | 5.02JuJu Smith-SchusterWR−7 | 5.03Chris GodwinWR−8 | 5.04Terry McLaurinWR+5 | 5.05DK MetcalfWR+7 | 5.06Jerry JeudyWRkept | 5.07Antonio GibsonRB+3 | 5.08Darnell MooneyWR−20 | 5.09Kareem HuntRB−10 | 5.10Damien HarrisRB−19 | 5.11Cordarrelle PattersonRB−4 | 5.12Adam ThielenWR−2 |
| 6 | 6.12Kenneth GainwellRB−18 | 6.11Joe BurrowQB+5 | 6.10Darren WallerTE−15 | 6.09Leonard FournetteRBkept | 6.08Ja'Marr ChaseWRkept | 6.07Rhamondre StevensonRB+15 | 6.06Mike WilliamsWRkept | 6.05Jalen HurtsQBkept | 6.04Amari CooperWR+14 | 6.03Russell WilsonQB−8 | 6.02Miles SandersRB+19 | 6.01Allen LazardWR−6 |
| 7 | 7.01DeAndre HopkinsWR−6 | 7.02Jaylen WaddleWRkept | 7.03Christian KirkWR+20 | 7.04Devin SingletaryRB+8 | 7.05Dallas GoedertTE−1 | 7.06Trey LanceQB−9 | 7.07Hunter RenfrowWR−31 | 7.08DeVonta SmithWR+14 | 7.09Darrell Henderson Jr.RB−13 | 7.10Kadarius ToneyWR−31 | 7.11James CookRB−14 | 7.12Dawson KnoxTE−6 |
| 8 | 8.12Chase ClaypoolWR−9 | 8.11Cole KmetTE+1 | 8.10Kenneth Walker IIIRB+19 | 8.09Diontae JohnsonWR0 | 8.08Tony PollardRBkept | 8.07T.J. HockensonTE+7 | 8.06Tom BradyQB+1 | 8.05Hunter HenryTE−5 | 8.04Marquise BrownWRkept | 8.03Irv SmithTE−11 | 8.02Aaron RodgersQB−1 | 8.01Melvin Gordon IIIRB−8 |
| 9 | 9.01Tyler LockettWR+30 | 9.02Chris OlaveWR+19 | 9.03Tyler AllgeierRB−1 | 9.04Zach ErtzTE+4 | 9.05Drake LondonWR0 | 9.06Robert WoodsWR−12 | 9.07Brandon AiyukWR+24 | 9.08James RobinsonRB−1 | 9.09Marquez Valdes-ScantlingWR+1 | 9.10George PickensWR+7 | 9.11Romeo DoubsWR−7 | 9.12DeVante ParkerWR−5 |
| 10 | 10.12Jerick McKinnonRB+14 | 10.11D'Onta ForemanRB+12 | 10.10Michael PittmanWRkept | 10.09Tua TagovailoaQB+4 | 10.08Treylon BurksWR−6 | 10.07Isiah PachecoRB+7 | 10.06Jamaal WilliamsRB+32 | 10.05Alexander MattisonRB−7 | 10.04Raheem MostertRB+12 | 10.03Michael CarterRB+5 | 10.02Skyy MooreWR−17 | 10.01Nyheim HinesRB−14 |
| 11 | 11.01Joshua PalmerWR+22 | 11.02San Francisco 49ersD/ST | 11.03Buffalo BillsD/ST | 11.04Los Angeles RamsD/ST | 11.05Julio JonesWR−5 | 11.06Dak PrescottQB−3 | 11.07Robert TonyanTE−2 | 11.08Mike DavisRB−13 | 11.09Pat FreiermuthTE+9 | 11.10Isaiah LikelyTE−3 | 11.11J.D. McKissicRB−6 | 11.12Baltimore RavensD/ST |
| 12 | 12.12Travis EtienneRBkept | 12.11Rondale MooreWR+7 | 12.10Rashaad PennyRBkept | 12.09Isaiah McKenzieWR+13 | 12.08Khalil HerbertRB+18 | 12.07New Orleans SaintsD/ST | 12.06Derek CarrQB+5 | 12.05Mecole HardmanWR+9 | 12.04Dallas CowboysD/ST | 12.03Tampa Bay BuccaneersD/ST | 12.02Taysom HillTE+12 | 12.01Rashod BatemanWRkept |
| 13 | 13.01Carolina PanthersD/ST | 13.02Garrett WilsonWR+39 | 13.03Green Bay PackersD/STby Tim | 13.04Jarvis LandryWR−1 | 13.05Indianapolis ColtsD/ST | 13.06Michael GallupWR+8 | 13.07Russell GageWR+2 | 13.08Tyler BoydWR+31 | 13.09Brian RobinsonRB+12 | 13.10Kendrick BourneWR−1 | 13.11Los Angeles ChargersD/ST | 13.12Kirk CousinsQB+8 |
| 14 | 14.12Amon-Ra St. BrownWRkept | 14.11Elijah MitchellRBkept | 14.10Matt RyanQB+2 | 14.09Elijah MooreWRkept | 14.08Christian WatsonWR+30 | 14.07Mark Ingram IIRB+1 | 14.06Eno BenjaminRB+12 | 14.05D. WilliamsRBkept | 14.04Dalton SchultzTEkept | 14.03Cam AkersRBkept | 14.02Trevor LawrenceQB+12 | 14.01J.K. DobbinsRBkept |
| 15 | 15.01Mike GesickiTE+2 | 15.02Zamir WhiteRB−1 | 15.03Jameson WilliamsWR−1 | 15.04Hayden HurstTEby Justin+7 | 15.05Gus EdwardsRB+3 | 15.06David NjokuTE+11 | 15.07Miami DolphinsD/ST | 15.08Minnesota VikingsD/ST | 15.09Jalen TolbertWR−1 | 15.10Marcus MariotaQB+5 | 15.11Robbie ChosenWR+6 | 15.12Kenyan DrakeRBby Ronnie+19 |
Rounds down, seats across in the order the room drafted. Each cell carries its position; the tint is the same fact, said twice. A keeper is marked in wax, and a pick standing in another seat’s column says who used it. The signed number is the pick’s surplus through week 14 — see the grade.
For each position, the pick at which the first, second, third of them left the board. A steep line is a run; a flat one is a position the room let sit.
First off the board — QB: Justin Herbert, 3.01 (Jordan) · RB: Jonathan Taylor, 1.01 (Jordan) · WR: Justin Jefferson, 1.07 (Brendan) · TE: Mark Andrews, 2.02 (Dodson) · D/ST: San Francisco 49ers, 11.02 (Scott).
What every seat walked out with, by position, in draft order. It reads as strategy: who went heavy at a position, who left one bare.
Jordan 1 QB 4 RB 6 WR 3 TE 1 D/ST; Scott 1 QB 5 RB 7 WR 1 TE 1 D/ST; Justin 2 QB 5 RB 5 WR 2 TE 1 D/ST; Tim 2 QB 3 RB 6 WR 2 TE 2 D/ST; Larry 1 QB 6 RB 6 WR 1 TE 1 D/ST; Evan 2 QB 5 RB 5 WR 2 TE 1 D/ST; Brendan 2 QB 5 RB 6 WR 1 TE 1 D/ST; Ryan 1 QB 6 RB 6 WR 1 TE 1 D/ST; AJ 1 QB 6 RB 5 WR 2 TE 1 D/ST; Ronnie 2 QB 5 RB 5 WR 2 TE 1 D/ST; Dodson 2 QB 5 RB 5 WR 2 TE 1 D/ST; Talbot 2 QB 6 RB 5 WR 1 TE 1 D/ST.
23 slots were consumed before the night. The cost is the round: two rounds dearer than where he sat the year before, and two more every year he is held. The ladder is read off the earlier boards.
Through the full fantasy regular season, the price against what it bought. A keeper is not graded as a pick — his slot is a formula’s output, not the room’s judgment — but he cost a ninth; what does a ninth return? is answerable. Stands is where he finished among the season’s drafted players at his position, against the ones taken ahead of his slot; Return is that as a surplus; The round returns is what a selection made on the clock in that round has returned across 2021–2025, every board on file; the last column is the difference — the part of the return that was the price being right.
| Seat | Kept | Slot | Stands | Return | The round returns | Against the price | The ladder |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan | Javonte Williams | 3.07 | RB17 → RB57 | −40 | −12.5 n 56 | −27.5 | 2021 · 5.04 → 2022 · rd 3 |
| Dodson | Tee Higgins | 3.11 | WR11 → WR16 | −5 | −12.5 n 56 | +7.5 | 2021 · 5.10 → 2022 · rd 3 |
| Dodson | Cooper Kupp | 4.02 | WR12 → WR10 | +2 | −7.1 n 53 | +9.1 | 2021 · 6.03 → 2022 · rd 4 |
| Ronnie | Deebo Samuel | 4.03 | WR13 → WR21 | −8 | −7.1 n 53 | −0.9 | 2021 · 6.02 → 2022 · rd 4 |
| Evan | Jerry Jeudy | 5.06 | WR22 → WR30 | −8 | −4.5 n 54 | −3.5 | 2021 · 7.12 → 2022 · rd 5 |
| Ryan | Jalen Hurts | 6.05 | QB8 → QB2 | +6 | −2.0 n 50 | +8.0 | 2021 · 8.10 → 2022 · rd 6 |
| Brendan | Mike Williams | 6.06 | WR27 → WR34 | −7 | −2.0 n 50 | −5.0 | 2021 · 8.09 → 2022 · rd 6 |
| Larry | Ja'Marr Chase | 6.08 | WR28 → WR13 | +15 | −2.0 n 50 | +17.0 | 2021 · 8.08 → 2022 · rd 6 |
| Tim | Leonard Fournette | 6.09 | RB29 → RB15 | +14 | −2.0 n 50 | +16.0 | 2021 · 8.12 → 2022 · rd 6 |
| Scott | Jaylen Waddle | 7.02 | WR30 → WR9 | +21 | −5.3 n 54 | +26.3 | 2021 · 9.09 → 2022 · rd 7 |
| AJ | Marquise Brown | 8.04 | WR35 → WR39 | −4 | +2.0 n 52 | −6.0 | 2021 · 10.05 → 2022 · rd 8 |
| Larry | Tony Pollard | 8.08 | RB35 → RB7 | +28 | +2.0 n 52 | +26.0 | 2021 · 10.08 → 2022 · rd 8 |
| Justin | Michael Pittman | 10.10 | WR49 → WR24 | +25 | +6.5 n 50 | +18.5 | 2021 · 12.08 → 2022 · rd 10 |
| Talbot | Rashod Bateman | 12.01 | WR52 → WR59 | −7 | +7.8 n 32 | −14.8 | 2021 · 14.11 → 2022 · rd 12 |
| Justin | Rashaad Penny | 12.10 | RB50 → RB50 | 0 | +7.8 n 32 | −7.8 | 2021 · 14.02 → 2022 · rd 12 |
| Jordan | Travis Etienne | 12.12 | RB51 → RB18 | +33 | +7.8 n 32 | +25.2 | 2021 · 14.06 → 2022 · rd 12 |
| Talbot | J.K. Dobbins | 14.01 | RB53 → RB51 | +2 | +7.6 n 32 | −5.6 | not on the 2021 board — a waiver valuation → rd 14 |
| Ronnie | Cam Akers | 14.03 | RB54 → RB46 | +8 | +7.6 n 32 | +0.4 | not on the 2021 board — a waiver valuation → rd 14 |
| AJ | Dalton Schultz | 14.04 | TE17 → TE11 | +6 | +7.6 n 32 | −1.6 | not on the 2021 board — a waiver valuation → rd 14 |
| Ryan | D. Williams | 14.05 | no stat line | — | +7.6 n 32 | — | not on the 2021 board — a waiver valuation → rd 14 |
| Tim | Elijah Moore | 14.09 | WR63 → WR55 | +8 | +7.6 n 32 | +0.4 | not on the 2021 board — a waiver valuation → rd 14 |
| Scott | Elijah Mitchell | 14.11 | RB57 → RB58 | −1 | +7.6 n 32 | −8.6 | not on the 2021 board — a waiver valuation → rd 14 |
| Jordan | Amon-Ra St. Brown | 14.12 | WR64 → WR6 | +58 | +7.6 n 32 | +50.4 | not on the 2021 board — a waiver valuation → rd 14 |
4 picks were used by a seat other than the one the snake gave them to. Both ends: whose slot it was, who used it, and what it was spent on.
| Slot | Whose pick | Who used it | Spent on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.10 | Ronnie | Talbot | D.J. Moore |
| 13.03 | Justin | Tim | Green Bay Packers |
| 15.04 | Tim | Justin | Hayden Hurst |
| 15.12 | Talbot | Ronnie | Kenyan Drake |
Every selection scored by where it finished among that season’s drafted players at its position, against where it was taken: the eighth back off the board who gave the second-best back season is +6. Within a position, within a season, against the eleven other people in the room — never against a projection nobody here ever saw. A keeper is a price, not a call, and is not graded. A player with no stat line is counted, never zeroed.
Three columns, always together. Surplus is the record. Adjusted is a model, and says so: the same selections with injury luck neutralised — a man is credited only the weeks he missed to injury beyond what he was priced to miss, at his own points per game, and the whole pool is re-ranked on the result. Nothing is ever debited: a man who missed exactly his price keeps his record grade, unforgiven. This season every man is priced at his position’s own rate — QB 1.4, RB 2.0, WR 1.8, TE 2.2 weeks, measured on this league’s own boards 2021–2024 — and a rookie at the rookie rate, because the availability model did not beat that rate out of sample and the plan said in advance what happens then. Risk taken is a fact about the draft, fixed from Week 1: every slot’s price weighted by where it was taken, the first pick in full and the last for one part in 180. With every price at a positional rate it moves only with how much early capital went to backs and tight ends, and this sentence is here so nobody reads more into it than that. The widest gap on the board is Larry’s: +14 on the field, +58 on health.
The adjusted board is a full re-rank, so pardoning one seat’s injured back can move another seat’s healthy back down a rank and cost him a point he did not lose on the field. That is the question the column answers — who drafted best in a world where injury luck was neutral — and in that world other people’s players are better too.
| Seat | Graded | Surplus | Per pick | Adjusted model | Risk taken | Best call | Worst call |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan | 12 | +40 | +3.3 | +22 | 13.7 | Jamaal Williams, 10.06: RB43 -> RB11 (+32) | Hunter Renfrow, 7.07: WR32 -> WR63 (-31) |
| AJ | 12 | +25 | +2.1 | −1 | 13.3 | Amari Cooper, 6.04: WR26 -> WR12 (+14) | Darrell Henderson Jr., 7.09: RB32 -> RB45 (-13) |
| Scott | 12 | +22 | +1.8 | +22 | 12.6 | Garrett Wilson, 13.02: WR56 -> WR17 (+39) | Courtland Sutton, 2.11: WR7 -> WR38 (-31) |
| Larry | 12 | +14 | +1.2 | +58 | 13.0 | Christian Watson, 14.08: WR62 -> WR32 (+30) | James Conner, 2.08: RB14 -> RB24 (-10) |
| Tim | 11 | +10 | +0.9 | −2 | 13.3 | Isaiah McKenzie, 12.09: WR54 -> WR41 (+13) | Mike Evans, 3.04: WR8 -> WR22 (-14) |
| Justin | 12 | −4 | -0.3 | −14 | 12.9 | Christian Kirk, 7.03: WR31 -> WR11 (+20) | Chase Edmonds, 4.10: RB22 -> RB52 (-30) |
| Dodson | 12 | −12 | -1.0 | −15 | 13.2 | Miles Sanders, 6.02: RB27 -> RB8 (+19) | Skyy Moore, 10.02: WR47 -> WR64 (-17) |
| Ronnie | 12 | −35 | -2.9 | −47 | 11.1 | Kenyan Drake, 15.12: RB60 -> RB41 (+19) | Kadarius Toney, 7.10: WR34 -> WR65 (-31) |
| Talbot | 12 | −44 | -3.7 | −75 | 14.9 | Josh Jacobs, 3.12: RB19 -> RB1 (+18) | D.J. Moore, 3.10: WR10 -> WR33 (-23) |
| Jordan | 12 | −50 | -4.2 | −46 | 12.7 | Tyler Lockett, 9.01: WR38 -> WR8 (+30) | Michael Thomas, 5.01: WR17 -> WR60 (-43) |
| Evan | 13 | −57 | -4.4 | −52 | 13.4 | Rhamondre Stevenson, 6.07: RB28 -> RB13 (+15) | Keenan Allen, 3.06: WR9 -> WR49 (-40) |
| Ryan | 12 | −55 | -4.6 | −86 | 13.7 | Tyler Boyd, 13.08: WR60 -> WR29 (+31) | Allen Robinson II, 4.05: WR14 -> WR47 (-33) |
What the adjusted column gave back, the 12 largest of 58: priced at so many weeks, missed so many to injury, and the difference credited at his healthy rate. † priced at the rookie rate; ‡ under 3 games played, the rate is the position’s median among drafted players.
| Slot | Seat | Player | Priced | Missed | Games | Rate | Credited | Record → adjusted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.06 | Evan | Trey Lance | 1.4 | 11 | 2 | 20.3‡ | +194.3 | −9 → −6 |
| 11.06 | Evan | Dak Prescott | 1.4 | 5 | 8 | 19.4 | +69.5 | −3 → −1 |
| 7.01 | Jordan | DeAndre Hopkins | 1.8 | 6 | 7 | 15.9 | +67.3 | −6 → +20 |
| 3.02 | Scott | Breece Hall | 1.8† | 6 | 7 | 15.4 | +63.9 | −13 → +1 |
| 12.10 | Justin | Rashaad Penny | 2.0 | 8 | 5 | 10.2 | +61.8 | 0 → +20 |
| 14.01 | Talbot | J.K. Dobbins | 2.0 | 8 | 5 | 10.0 | +60.5 | +2 → +22 |
| 3.07 | Brendan | Javonte Williams | 2.0 | 9 | 4 | 8.5 | +59.8 | −40 → −21 |
| 3.06 | Evan | Keenan Allen | 1.8 | 7 | 6 | 11.2 | +58.4 | −40 → −20 |
| 6.10 | Justin | Darren Waller | 2.2 | 9 | 4 | 7.9 | +53.6 | −15 → −6 |
| 15.05 | Larry | Gus Edwards | 2.0 | 8 | 5 | 8.4 | +50.8 | +3 → +20 |
| 14.11 | Scott | Elijah Mitchell | 2.0 | 9 | 4 | 6.2 | +43.2 | −1 → +8 |
| 4.02 | Dodson | Cooper Kupp | 1.8 | 4 | 9 | 18.8 | +41.9 | +2 → +7 |
Each line is a seat’s grade through that week; the brightest is the current leader. Since week 13: Larry −1.3, Jordan +1.1, Evan +0.8.
The surplus is the record, not a model: nothing in that column is adjusted for anything. Re-read every morning in season; a rank moves when a stat correction lands, and every movement is a commit.
Drawn from the commissioner’s own 2022 draft record — 180 picks — by the same modules the bot grades from. Nothing on this page is typed in; the runs, the shapes and the ladders are recomputed at each build, and the build refuses a board that fails its own arithmetic. — Office of the Commissioner